Genevieve, Toolz, Funke Akindele and more support the Pinkball Run For Cancer

image

After the launch of the TARA Genevieve Pink Ball
Lip Stain on Sunday August 3, House of Tara was
glad to support the pre-event Walk against cancer
that held on Saturday, 13 September and featured
some of Nigeria’s brightest celebrities and media
personalities including Genevieve Nnaji, Funke
Akindele, Toolz, Kemi Adetiba, TokeMakinwa, Seyi
Shay, Fade Ogunro, Osas Ighodaro, Lynxxx,
Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi, Mai Atafo, Bolanle
Olukanni amongst others. They joined the
publisher of Genevieve, Betty Irabor and her
husband, SoniIrabor. See the photos after the cut…

image

image

image

image

image

image

Patoranking tells us The Meaning Of His Stage Name

image

Patrick Nnaemeka Okorie, famously
called ‘Patoranking ’ is one of the fastest
rising acts in the Nigerian music industry
at the moment.
Born May 27, 1990, Patoranking is a
reggae-dancehall artiste and often
describes himself as the next big thing
after Bob Marley.
He was a protégé of Timaya and was
unofficially with the Egberi Papa 1 of
Bayelsa’s Dem Mama Records after
collaborating with Timaya on his hit song,
‘Alubarika.’ In February 2014, he signed a
record deal with Foston Musik and
released ‘Girlie O,’ the single that
projected him to prominence in no time.
In a recent interview, he explained the
meaning of his stage name ‘Patoranking’
saying, ‘ Ranking in Jamaica means highly
respected, and the short form of my
name, Patrick is Pato , so it simply means
highly respected Pato which translates to
Patoranking.
Before he rose to stardom, Patoranking
was a dancer, and says he also played
football very well.

Runtown Meets Lady With Largest “UKWU” In Africa, Miss Corazon Kwamboka [See Photos]

image

Fast rising Nigerian pop star, Douglas
Jack Agua, popularly known on stage as
Runtown , recently met one of the hottest
models and socialites in Kenya, Corazon
Kwamboka.
The video vixen and model based in
Nairobi took to her instagram page to
post a picture with the ‘Gallardo’ singer
and captioned it thus: ‘My Gee @runtown
is in town.’
Runtown is currently in the Kenyan
capital for a media tour to promote his
music and a lot more than just meeting
the Kenya queen of curves might have
happened during their meeting which
obviously delighted.

image

image

Ten things you never knew about Inter | September16, 2014

Originally posted on menzikulati:

Inter are the only Italian side never relegated to have been Serie B

Inter are the only Italian side never relegated to have been Serie B

FC Internazionale Milano can this season become the first team to win the UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League four times. Ahead of Walter Mazzarri’s side’s Group F opener against FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk – their 350th European game – UEFA.com picks out ten facts that you might not know about the Nerazzurri.

Formed: 1908

Nicknames: Nerazzurri (Black and Blues), La Beneamata (The Beloved)

UEFA club competition honours (most recent in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs’ Cup: 3 (2010)
• UEFA Cup: 3 (1998)
• European/South American Cup: 2 (1965)

Domestic honours
• League title: 18 (2010)
• Italian Cup: 7 (2011)

• The club was founded by a group of AC Milan fans following issues over the signing of foreign players – from here came the name ‘Internazionale’. Giuseppe Prisco, Inter vice-president from 1963 until he…

View original 523 more words

Featured Image -- 1206

New York Fashion Week Spring 2015 RTW: Derek Lam

Originally posted on Anibundel: Pop Culturess:

Derek Lam is stuck in the 1970s. This works really well every time we reach a decade where the 70s are recycled (Like the 90s, for instance.) The rest of the time, it’s a bit stubbornly out of step with what everyone else is doing.

LAM_0034

But that’s ok. Because after having the blast of shows at NYFW hit you square in the face, it’s the stuff that’s a little out of step that has the best chance of sticking with you.

View original 209 more words

all about entertainment,lifestyle,sports, healthy tips and daily news

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 54 other followers